Warning: Avoid these foods containing gluten if you have celiac

Baked goods - Hidden sources of gluten

Foods containing gluten are taboo if you have celiac disease. But how do you know what to avoid?

Perhaps it is easier to think of foods containing flour?  

foods containing gluten

Immediately, things like bread, cakes, cookies, pies may then come to mind. 

But how about soups, baked beans and beer? Yes, these can contain gluten also.

I am afraid it is a little more complicated than just eliminating baked goods. 

It is necessary to check all food labels for suspect ingredients. It is not just flour you need to watch out for. Manufacturers don't always make it easy to tell if their products are safe for you to eat.

So let's look at two lists of foods containing gluten. The foods in the first list are off limits because they contain wheat, rye or barley flour. 

You might like to bookmark this page on your mobile device so that you have it to hand when doing your grocery shopping or eating out. Please note the tables are best viewed in landscape mode. Or you can use the Print Friendly button below to print or save a copy of the page.

Print Friendly and PDF

Grains and Foods containing gluten

The blue links in the list below, will take you to safe, gluten free recipes for these items.

All Bran

Bagels

Batter

Bakewell tart

Barley

Bread

Breadcrumbed ham

Brownies

Bulgar Wheat

Cakes

Cereals

Cheesecake

Crackers

Crispbreads

Croutons

Crumble toppings

Crumpets

Cookies

Cornflakes

Couscous

Cupcakes

Durham Wheat

Dumplings

Gingerbread

Kamut

Lasagna

Museli

Muffins

Macaroni

Noodles

Pancakes

Pastry

Pies

Porridge

Pizza

Pretzels

Pumpernickel

Quiches

Rye

Sauces

Semolina

Scones

Shredded Wheat

Shortbread

Special K

Spelt

Sponge Puddings

Stuffings

Tarts

Triticale

Yorkshire Puddings

Wafers

Weetabix

Wheat

For your book shelf...


Foods containing hidden gluten

Not all foods containing gluten will list it as such in the ingredients. You will also need to watch out for gluten in disguise! It is a sneaky enemy.

You might find some surprises in this next list, for example consider the following...

  • Gluten/flour is often used to bulk out a product at low cost.
  • It can help bind ingredients together, or keep them separate!
  • Many sauces start with a roux, made from flour and fat.
food that contains hidden glutenYes, the bun contains gluten, but did you know the burger could also?

I have put an asterisk beside oatmeal. For more information check out my are oats gluten free page.

Baked beans

Beer (and lager)

Brown rice syrup

Candy

Chocolate

Coffee (instant)

Communion wafers

Curry powder

Chutneys

Drinking chocolate

Farina

Flavoured popcorns

French fries

Gravy

Hamburgers

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (HVP)

Imitation crab meat

Ketchup

Licorice

Luncheon meat

Malt vinegar

Matzo flour

Mayonnaise

Meat pastes

Mustards

Pate

Play dough

Potato crisps/chips

Salad dressings

Sausages

Seitan (pure gluten!)

Self basting turkeys

Shredded suet

Soy sauce

Soups (tinned and packet)

Supplements

Some lipsticks

Some medicines

Some spice blends

Toothpaste

OXO cubes

Oatmeal

Vitamins

White pepper

Worcestershire sauce

So how can you avoid foods containing gluten? There are two main options here. You can either cut them out of your diet altogether, or you can find replacements. The site is full of recipes that use gluten free flours to recreate the foods you love. 

Also, don't forget that the list of gluten free foods is longer than the ones on this page.

Related Pages


- Foods containing gluten


 

  

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.